About

Webhead BDLC BookstoreThe Black Democratic Legislative Caucus of Colorado is composed of currently serving African American Democrat members of the Colorado General Assembly. The BDLC was officially founded in 2012 with the election of The Historic Five, named for being the first time in Colorado’s history when five African Americans were elected to the General Assembly.

The Mission of the BDLC is to promote progressive policy towards the advancement for communities of color in the areas of education, economic development, health care, housing, public safety, social justice, and voting rights.

Colorado has a strong African American legacy since it’s statehood in 1876. We’ve benefited from trailblazers like Barney Ford who fought to ensure that Colorado was the first state to give African Americans the right to vote, even before the Federal Government. Colorado was the first state in the country to simultaneously have African Americans lead both chambers of the General Assembly as Speaker of the House and President of the Senate. In 2017, the BDLC again made Colorado history with The Elite Eight, by having 2 African American State Senators serving together for the first time and 6 State Representatives serving together for the first time.

We have had over 35 African Americans serve in the State House of Representative and the State Senate throughout Colorado’s history. African American leadership in the State of Colorado has helped shape not only our state, but move our nation forward.

Past & Present African Americans of the CO General Assembly

State Senate

President of the Senate
Peter Groff…………………………2008-2009

State Senator
George L. Brown…………………1957-1975
Regis Groff………………………..1975-1995
Gloria T. Tanner………………….1995-2001
Penfield W. Tate III……………..2001-2003
Ed A. Jones……………………….2003-2006
Peter Groff…………………………2003-2009
Rhonda Fields…………………….2017-Present
Angela Williams…………………..2017-Present

 

State House of Representatives

Speaker of the House of Representatives
Terrance Carroll…………………2009-2011

State Representative
Joseph H. Stuart…………………1895-1897
Lorenzo M. Sutton……………….1921-1923
Earl W. Mann……………………..1943-1949, 1951-1954
Oswald C. Abernathy……………1947-1951
Elvin R. Caldwell, Sr. ……………1951-1955
George L. Brown…………………1955-1957
Issac Moore……………………….1957-1961, 1964-1967
Robert C. Rhone, Jr. …………….1964             (Died in Office)
Daniel Grove………………………1965-1968
Paul L. Hamilton………………….1969-1973
Jerome C. Rose…………………..1969-1973
Floyd W. Pettie……………………1973-1975
Arie P. Taylor………………………1973-1984
Wellington E. Webb………………1973-1977
King M. Trimble…………………..1977-1980
Wilma Webb………………………1980-1993
Gloria T. Tanner…………………..1985-1995
Samuel Williams………………….1989-1995
Glenda Swanson Lyle……………1993-1997
Benjamin Clarke…………………..1995-2001
Penfield W. Tate III………………..1997-2001
Peter Groff…………………………2001-2003
Rosemary Marshall……………….2001-2009
Terrance Carroll……………………2003-2011
Rhonda Fields……………………..2011-2017
Angela Williams……………………2011-2017
John Buckner………………………2013-2015      (Died in Office)
Thomas “Tony” Exum, Sr. ………..2013-2015,  2017-Present
Jovan Melton……………………….2013-Present
Janet Buckner………………………2015-Present
James Coleman……………………2017-Present
Leslie Herod………………………..2017-Present
Dominique Jackson………………..2017-Present